YMCA MAKE HKSSF HISTORY!

22 May 2019

This year’s Hong Kong School Sports Federation “All Hong Kong Inter-School Rugby Sevens Championship” was held over the past weekend, with a promotional theme of comic book heroes! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1oxW4fgvPV4

 

40 teams had battled their way through to the 5 age grade finals, qualifying from over 100 whose journey began way back in November at the New Territories and HK Island/Kowloon regional heats.

 

There were more than a few heroes and heroines on the pitch, as players and refs put aside the sweltering conditions to produce some exhilarating rugby, but deserving a special mention is YMCA Hong Kong Christian College’s Head of Rugby, Mr Iain Fraser, “Captain Tung Chung”, who was participating in his last HKSSF competition prior to retirement in July and a return to his native New Zealand.  Iain has done an incredible job building up rugby at YMCACC, and his efforts were rewarded in fitting style as his students came away having made history as the first school ever to win both Boys and Girls HKSSF A Grade 7s titles in the same year.  The Boys Final saw a repeat of last year’s line-up, but a reverse of the result, as Canadian International School were unable to defend their title.  It was also a case of “déjà vu” in the Girls Final, but this time YMCA were able to retain the silverware against Heep Yunn College, who finished runners-up again, although they still had plenty to smile about, having earlier secured the Girls C Grade Championship.  Another school with plenty to celebrate were Creative Secondary School, and the future of their rugby programme is looking particularly bright after they headed home to Tseung Kwan O with both the Boys B and C Grade Cups. 


Congratulations to all the winners, to all schools who participated in this year’s competition, and best wishes to Iain for a long, happy and healthy retirement!

Boys A Grade

CUP Champion -  YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College 港青基信書院
CUP Runner-up - Canadian International School of Hong Kong 香港加拿大國際學校
PLATE Champion (3rd place) - Buddhist Fat Ho Memorial College 佛教筏可紀念中學
PLATE Runner-up(4th place) - Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School 鳳溪第一中學
BOWL Champion (5th place) - Ying Wa College 英華書院
BOWL Runner-up (6th place) - De La Salle Secondary School, N.T. 新界喇沙中學
SHIELD Champion (7th place) - Choi Hung Estate Catholic Secondary School 彩虹邨天主教英文中學
SHIELD Runner-up (8th place) - HKUGA College 港大同學會書院


Girls AB Grade

CUP Champion - YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College 港青基信書院
CUP Runner-up - Heep Yunn School 協恩中學
PLATE Champion (3rd place) - Pui Tak Canossian College 嘉諾撒培德書院
PLATE Runner-up(4th place) - Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School 鳳溪第一中學
BOWL Champion (5th place) - HKUGA College 港大同學會書院
BOWL Runner-up (6th place) - De La Salle Secondary School, N.T. 新界喇沙中學
SHIELD Champion (7th place) - Diocesan Girls' School 拔萃女書院
SHIELD Runner-up (8th place) - Queen Elizabeth Sch. Old Students' Assn. Sec. Sch. 伊利沙伯中學舊生會中學


Boys B Grade

CUP Champion -  Creative Secondary School 啟思中學
CUP Runner-up - YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College 港青基信書院
PLATE Champion (3rd place) - La Salle College 喇沙書院
PLATE Runner-up(4th place) - QESOSA Tong Kwok Wah Secondary School 伊利沙伯中學舊生會湯國華中學
BOWL Champion (5th place) - Buddhist Fat Ho Memorial College 佛教筏可紀念中學
BOWL Runner-up (6th place) - HKUGA College 港大同學會書院
SHIELD Champion (7th place) - St. Joseph's College 聖若瑟書院
SHIELD Runner-up (8th place) - Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Kwai Chung) 葵涌蘇浙公學


Boys C Grade

CUP Champion -  Creative Secondary School 啟思中學
CUP Runner-up - HKUGA College 港大同學會書院
PLATE Champion (3rd place) - La Salle College 喇沙書院
PLATE Runner-up(4th place) - QualiEd College 匯知中學
BOWL Champion (5th place) - Assembly of God Hebron Secondary School 神召會康樂中學
BOWL Runner-up (6th place) - Buddhist Fat Ho Memorial College 佛教筏可紀念中學
SHIELD Champion (7th place) - Queen Elizabeth Sch. Old Students' Assn. Sec. Sch. 伊利沙伯中學舊生會中學
SHIELD Runner-up (8th place) - YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College 港青基信書院


Girls C Grade

CUP Champion -  Heep Yunn School 協恩中學
CUP Runner-up - QESOSA Tong Kwok Wah Secondary School 伊利沙伯中學舊生會湯國華中學
PLATE Champion (3rd place) - Queen Elizabeth Sch. Old Students' Assn. Sec. Sch. 伊利沙伯中學舊生會中學
PLATE Runner-up(4th place) - YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College 港青基信書院
BOWL Champion (5th place) - Diocesan Girls' School 拔萃女書院
BOWL Runner-up (6th place) - Mu Kuang English School 慕光英文書院
SHIELD Champion (7th place) - Buddhist Fat Ho Memorial College 佛教筏可紀念中學
SHIELD Runner-up (8th place) - Chan Shu Kui Memorial School 陳樹渠紀念中學

SUBSCRIBE TO

OUR NEWSLETTER