New Year's Day Youth Tournament 2020

New Year's Day Tournament has existed in various forms since 1967, when the late Vernon Roberts was instrumental in arranging the first Hong Kong v Overseas Schoolboys event as an adjunct to the traditional New Year’s Day Army v Civvie “Old & Bold” match at the Hong Kong Football Club.

The event has grown steadily over the past five decades, adding ever more age grades, girls' fixtures, and also featuring the best youngsters from the Union's Junior Warriors programme.

Thankfully many of the names and traditions connected with the event have been carefully retained by the succession of hand-picked Tournament Directors, and history is well represented by the names on the trophies still presented to this day - the Roberts Shield, Waterford Bowl, George White Trophy, and of course the Middlesex Cup which dates right back from the earliest years. In recent years the contributions of more currently prominent members of our rugby community have also been recognised with names on silverware, such as the Stuart Leckie Cup, the Wright-Naylor Trophy, Gordon Lamb's Lassies' Quaich, and the Overton Cup, and of course the prestigious Best & Fairest Award each year is named after the much missed Larry Able, another who did so much to grow the youth game in Hong Kong.

Match results

Boys U19 Overseas Lions 38-7 Hong Kong Dragons
The Best and Fairest Player award - Charlie Walsh

Girls U19 Overseas Lions 17-7 Hong Kong Dragons
The Best and Fairest Player award - Lara Carolan

Boys U16 Overseas Lions  7-58 Hong Kong Dragons
The Best and Fairest Player award - Fergus Condon

Girls U16  Island Lions 17-31 Peninsula Dragons 
The Best and Fairest Player award - Hayley Cheuk Yiu Lai

Boys U14 Island Lions 22-14 Peninsula Dragons
The Best and Fairest Player award - Minjun Koo

Girls U14 Island Lions 27-17 Peninsula Dragons
The Best and Fairest Player award -  Lisa Trimingham

Best and Fairest Larry Abel Trophy - Hayley Cheuk Yiu Lai

Event Information


Date : Wednesday, 1 Jan 2020 
Venue : Hong Kong Football Club 
Time : 09:30 - 20:00


Schedule
10:30 
Under 14 Girls:  Peninsula Dragons vs Island Lions
11:30 Under 14 Boys: Peninsula Dragons vs Island Lions
12:35 Under 16 Girls:  Peninsula Dragons vs Island Lions
13:50 Under 16 Boys: Hong Kong Dragons vs Overseas Lions
15:05 
Under 19 Girls:  Hong Kong Dragons vs Overseas Lions
16:30 Under 19 Boys: Hong Kong Dragons vs Overseas Lions
17.45 Best and Fairest Award

SUBSCRIBE TO

OUR NEWSLETTER