Tertiary

Tertiary

The HKRU has been actively promoting rugby in Hong Kong's tertiary institutions for over 10 years. Initially the focus was on touch rugby but a growing increase in interest from students in the contact game encouraged the Union to change direction in 2003/04. Since then the tertiary rugby scene has exploded.

All 23 of Hong Kong's tertiary institutions can compete in the Standard Chartered Tertiary XVs League as well as two annual 7-a-side tournaments including the Standard Chartered Tertiary Beginner's Tournament and Standard Chartered Invitational Tournament. Universities that are a part of the University Sports Federation (USF) also take part in the annual USF Sevens Tournament.


Notice Board

Hong Kong Game Player Registration


If you would like to register for Hong Kong Game, click the link below:

Basic player eligibility regulations:

- HK Permanent Resident or 3 years of residency
- District residence – must show proof of residence address
- Age of players 18 – 25yrs
- Squad size of 15 players per district

Ineligible Player: players who have represented HK in both Sevens or Fifteens related programmes/tournaments. Please check with HKRU if you are unsure of your status.

Registration


If you would like to register for Tertiary Rugby for the 2016 - 2017 season, click the link below:

Tournaments


Tertiary League 2017

Week Date Venue Game Time Division Pool Team 1 v Team 2 Result
Week 1 6/5/2017 TSW 1 1500-1630 Men A HKU v IVE ST 0:20 (HKU forfeit)
2 1700-1830 Men A CHC, HKCT,IVE KC and CIHE Combine v SYU 7:8
HV 3 1300-1400 WOMEN G IVE ST Ladies v LU Combine OUHK Ladies 40-17
4 1400-1500 WOMEN G THEi, HKCTCombine HSMC Ladies v SYU Ladies 47-7
1500-1630 Senior Rugby Game Old Bulls v Old Panthers
5 1645-1745 WOMEN E HKU SPACE Combine HKUST Ladies v EdUHK Ladies 10:30
6 1745-1845 WOMEN E CUHK Ladies v PolyU Ladies 22:14
7 1845-1945 WOMEN F HKBU Ladies v VTC Ladies 22:12
7/5/2017 TSW 8 1500-1630 Men B EdUHK v LU 43:21
9 1700-1830 Men B HSMC combine Thei v HKUST /IVE TY 17:15
HV 10 1300-1430 Men C OUHK v DILWL 0:39
11 1500-1630 Men D HKBU v CUHK 65:0
12 1700-1830 Men C City U v HPSHCC & HKU SPACE 0:20 (CityU Forfeit)
Week 2 13/5/2017 KP 1 13 1400-1530 Men A SYU v HKU 10(1):43(7)
14 1600-1730 Men A IVE ST v CHC, HKCT,IVE KC and CIHE Combine 22:10
KP 2 15 1400-1530 Men B HKUST /IVE TY v EdUHK 0:36
16 1600-1730 Men B LU v HSMC combine Thei 26:5
HV 17 1300-1400 WOMEN G SYU Ladies v IVE ST Ladies 0:32
18 1415-1515 WOMEN G LU Combine OUHK Ladies v THEi, HKCTCombine HSMC Ladies 10:45
19 1530-1630 WOMEN F City U Ladies v HKBU Ladies 10:32
20 1645-1745 WOMEN E HKU SPACE Combine HKUST Ladies v CUHK Ladies 22:17
21 1800-1900 WOMEN E PolyU Ladies v EdUHK Ladies 5:22
14/5/2017 HV 22 1130-1300 Men D IVE CW v HKBU 0:56
23 1430-1600 Men C DILWL v City U 19:29
24 1630-1800 Men C HPSHCC & HKU SPACE v OUHK 41:7
Week 3 23/5/2017 KP 25 1500-1630 Men C OUHK v City U
20/5/2017 SKP 26 1400-1530 Men C DILWL v HPSHCC & HKU SPACE 5(1) :17(3)
HV 27 1300-1400 WOMEN G SYU Ladies v LU Combine OUHK Ladies 5(1):30(6)
28 1415-1515 WOMEN G THEi, HKCTCombine HSMC Ladies v IVE ST Ladies 36 (6) : 10(2)
29 1530-1630 WOMEN E EdUHK Ladies v CUHK Ladies 0:10(2)
30 1645-1745 WOMEN E PolyU Ladies v HKU SPACE Combine HKUST Ladies 17(3) :15 (3)
31 1800-1900 WOMEN F VTC Ladies v City U Ladies 12(2) :59(9)
21/5/2017 TSW 32 1500-1630 Men D IVE CW v CUHK 22(3):10(1)
33 1700-1830 Men B HSMC combine Thei v EdUHK 5(1):50(8)
HV 34 1300-1430 Men B HKUST /IVE TY v LU 0:43 (7)
35 1500-1630 Men A SYU v IVE ST 8(1):20(4)
36 1700-1830 Men A CHC, HKCT,IVE KC and CIHE Combine v HKU 10(2):24 (4)


Pool A Played Win Draw Lose For Against Dif. BP Pt. Rank
A1 (4)HKU 3 2 0 1 67 40 27 1 9 2
A2 (8)IVE ST 3 3 0 0 62 18 44 2 14 1
A3 SYU 3 1 0 2 26 70 -44 0 4 3
A4 CHC, HKCT,IVE KC and CIHE Combine 3 0 0 3 27 54 -27 1 1 4
182 182 0
Pool B Played Win Draw Lose For Against Dif. BP Pt. Rank
B1 (2)EdUHK 3 3 0 0 129 17 112 3 15 1
B2 (6)LU 3 2 0 1 81 48 33 2 10 2
B3 HKUST /IVE TY 3 0 0 3 15 96 -81 1 1 4
B4 HSMC combine Thei 3 1 0 2 27 91 -64 0 4 3
252 252 0
Pool C Played Win Draw Lose For Against Dif. BP Pt. Rank
C1 (3)City U 3 2 0 1 29 39 -10 0 8 2
C2 (7)HPSHCC & HKU SPACE 3 3 0 0 78 12 66 2 14 1
C3 DILWL 3 1 0 2 63 46 17 1 5 3
C4 OUHK 3 0 0 3 7 80 -73 0 0 4
177 177 0
Pool D Played Win Draw Lose For Against Dif. BP Pt. Rank
D1 (1)HKBU 2 2 0 0 121 0 121 2 10 1
D2 (5)CUHK 2 0 0 2 10 87 -77 0 0 3
D3 IVE CW 2 1 0 1 22 66 -44 0 4 2




Pool E Played Win Draw Lose For Against Dif. BP Pt. Rank
E1 *EdUHK Ladies 3 2 0 1 52 25 27 2 10 1
E2 CUHK Ladies 3 2 0 1 49 36 13 2 10 2
E3 HKU SPACE Combine HKUST Ladies 3 1 0 2 47 64 -17 2 6 3
E4 PolyU Ladies 3 1 0 2 36 59 -23 0 4 4
184 184 0
Pool F Played Win Draw Lose For Against Dif. BP Pt. Rank
F1 *HKBU Ladies 2 2 0 0 54 22 32 2 10 1
F2 VTC Ladies 2 0 0 2 12 22 -10 0 0 3
F3 City U Ladies 2 1 0 1 10 32 0 1 5 2
76 76 22
Women's Qualifiers Division
Pool G Played Win Draw Lose For Against Dif. BP Pt. Rank
G1 IVE ST Ladies 3 2 0 1 82 53 29 2 10 2
G2 LU Combine OUHK Ladies 3 1 0 2 57 90 -33 1 5 3
G3 SYU Ladies 3 0 0 3 12 109 -97 0 0 4
G4 THEi, HKCTCombine HSMC Ladies 3 3 0 0 128 27 101 3 15 1

Tertiary

Pl W D L PF PA PD Pts

SUBSCRIBE TO

OUR NEWSLETTER