Schools

Hong Kong Rugby Union (HKRU) provides dynamic, competitive and enjoyable rugby opportunities for students in Hong Kong. With Schools Rugby continue to grow, schools rugby is introduced to over 150 secondary schools, with a thriving community of around 100 active participating schools. 

The growth path of Schools Rugby depends both on The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (HKSSF) and HKRU working together. “The Inter-School Rugby Sevens Development Program” provides rugby demonstration and school team training to the students. The HKRU and HKSSF co-cooperate to host Inter-Secondary Schools Competition which gives excellent platform for students to execute their rugby skills and explore potential athletes to play for Hong Kong.

The rise in level of rugby skills and execution bring competitive rugby season, with increase in the numbers of school teams participate in the following Inter-Secondary Schools Sport Competitions:


18-19 Calendar

  • Boys A and Girls AB grade will be playing in Oct to Nov 2018.
  • Boys B grade will be playing in Jan to Feb 2019.
  • Boys and Girls C grade will be playing 7s TRY Rugby in Mar to Apr 2019.
  • All Hong Kong Inter-School Rugby Sevens Competition in May 2019.

Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Online Entry System- CLICK HERE
Boys and Girls C grade applications deadline are 8th November 2018.


Competition information

HK Island & Kln Sec Schools Regional Committee Inter-Secondary Schools Competition - BOCHK Rugby Sevens Cup - CLICK HERE

New Territories Inter-School Rugby Sevens Competition - CLICK HERE

All Hong Kong Inter-School Rugby Sevens Competition – Girls Preliminary Round  - CLICK HERE

All Hong Kong Inter-School Rugby Sevens Competition  - CLICK HERE


Inter-School Rugby Sevens Development Program 2018-19  FORM DOWNLOAD



Would like to know more about the school rugby, please email to [email protected]

2018/19 All Hong Kong Inter-School Rugby Sevens Competition

Date : Friday, 10th and 17th  May - Saturday, 18th May
Time : 10am-3:40pm (10th May), 9am-3:40pm (17th May),
9am-2:20pm (18th May)
Venue : King's Park Sports Ground
Activities: Postcard Delivery. First come, first served. 

Participating schools - Read More

18/19 Inter-School Rugby Sevens Competition - Ranking

HKKLN Boys A Grade 
CUP Champion    Canadian International School of
                                                      Hong Kong
2nd            Choi Hung Estate Catholic Secondary School
3rd         Ying Wa College
4th         HKUGA College
PLATE Champion   Kowloon Tong School (Secondary Section)
6th         La Salle College
7th         St. Louis School
BOWL Champion                Po Chiu Catholic Secondary School
SHIELD Champion              St. Joseph's College

HKKLN Boys B Grade
CUP Champion    La Salle College
2nd            Creative Secondary School
3rd         St. Joseph's College
4th         Po Leung Kuk Choi Kai Yau School
PLATE Champion   HKUGA College
6th         QualiEd College
7th         Diocesan Boys' School
BOWL Champion                Choi Hung Estate Catholic Secondary
                                                      School
SHIELD Champion              Sir Ellis Kadoorie Secondary School  
                                                      (West Kowloon)

HKKLN Boys C Grade
CUP Champion    La Salle College
2nd            Creative Secondary School
3rd         QualiEd College
4th         HKUGA College
PLATE Champion   St.Joseph's College
6th         Sir Ellis Kadoorie Secondary School
                                                      (West Kowloon)
7th         Diocesan Boys' School
BOWL Champion                Choi Hung Estate Catholic Secondary
                                                       School
SHIELD Champion               Confucius Hall Secondary School

NT Boys A Grade
CUP Champion          YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College
2nd              Buddhist Fat Ho Memorial College
3rd               Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School
4th               De La Salle Secondary School N.T.
PLATE Champion         QESOSA Tong Kwok Wah Secondary
                                                         School
6th               Confucian Tai Shing Ho Kwok Pui Chun
                                                        College
7th               Ng Yuk Secondary School
BOWL Champion         The Yuen Yuen Institute MFBM Nei Ming
                                                        Chan Lui Chung Tak Memorial College

NT Boys B Grade
CUP Champion      QESOSA Tong Kwok Wah Secondary
                                                        School
2nd              YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College
3rd           Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Kwai Chung)
4th           Buddhist Fat Ho Memorial College
PLATE Champion     De La Salle Secondary School N.T.
6th           Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School
BOWL Champion                  HKFYG Lee Shau Kee College
8th                                                 Ng Yuk Secondary School

NT Boys C Grade
CUP Champion      YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College
2nd              Buddhist Fat Ho Memorial College
3rd           Assembly of God Hebron Secondary School
4th           Queen Elizabeth Sch. Old Students'Assn.
                                                         Sec. Sch.
PLATE Champion     TWGHs Kwok Yat Wai College
6th           QESOSA Tong Kwok Wah Secondary
                                                         School
7th                                                  Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Kwai Chung)
8th                                                  NTHYK Tai Po District Secondary School
BOWL Champion                   Pak Kau College

Girls AB Grade 
CUP Champion           YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College
2nd               Heep Yunn School
3rd                Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School
4th                Pui Tak Canossian College
PLATE Champion          De La Salle Secondary School N.T.
6th                HKUGA College
7th                Diocesan Girls' School
8th                Queen Elizabeth Sch. Old Students' Assn.
                                                         Sec.Sch.
BOWL Champion           Hotung Secondary School
SHIELD Champion         Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School

Girls C Grade 
CUP Champion             Heep Yunn School
2nd                 Queen Elizabeth Sch. Old Students' Assn.
                                                           Sec. Sch.
3rd                  YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College
4th                  Diocesan Girls' School
PLATE Champion            QESOSA Tong Kwok Wah Secondary 
                                                           School
6th                  Mu Kuang English School
7th                  Chan Shu Kui Memorial School
8th                  Buddhist Fat Ho Memorial College
BOWL Champion             HKSYCIA Wong Tai Shan Memorial
                                                           College
SHIELD Champion           Hotung Secondary School


FOR MORE INFORMATION


SUBSCRIBE TO

OUR NEWSLETTER